Tutankhamun Facts For Kids | Pharaoh Of Egypt

Tutankhamun was a Pharaoh of Egypt that lived during 18th century. Not much is known about this Pharaoh but after the discovery of his tomb in 1922, people have been showing great interest in exploring this ancient king. So let’s take a brief look at facts about Tutankhamun.

Tutankhamun Facts For Kids

Original Name: Tutankhaten

Common Name: King Tut

Date of Birth: 1341 BC

Date of Death: 1323 BC

Age: 18

Period of Rule: 1332 BC – 1323 BC

Dynasty: 18th

Successor: Ay

Tutankhamun Facts For Kids

Family and Marriage

  1. The name of his father was Akhenaten.
  2. The name of his stepmother was Nefertiti.
  3. The name of his wife was Ankhesenamun.
  4. They gave birth to two daughters but both of them died during pregnancy.
  5. Nefertiti and Akhenaten were the parents of Ankhesenamun (his wife). It means Ankhesenamun was probably the half-sister as well as the wife of Tutankhamun.

Reign

  1. He became king on 1333 BC.
  2. He was only 9 or perhaps 10 years old at the time of becoming a king.
  3. The two famous advisers of Tutankhamun were Vizier Ay and General Horemheb.
  4. General Horemheb used to settle down the anger of the king, whenever he lost his temper.
  5. He put an end to the worship of Aten (a god) which was previously being worshipped during his father’s times.
  6. He changed the capital of the kingdom to Thebes.

Later Years and Death

  1. According to the DNA analysis, it is believed that Tutankhamun was died due to Köhler disease II and Malaria. Some experts believe that he may have fractured his leg in an accident leading to his death or perhaps he was murdered.
  2. The tomb of Tutankhamun was discovered in 1922.
  3. His tomb was discovered from the Valley of the Kings.
  4. George Herbert and Howard Carter discovered the tomb of Tutankhamun.
  5. He died at the age of just 19 years.
  6. He ruled for about 10 years.
  7. The dynasty of Thutmosid was ended after the death of Tutankhamun.
  8. After Tutankhamun’s death, Ankhesenamun wanted to get married to one of the sons of the king of Hittites called Suppiluliuma I. But his son passed away before the marriage.
  9. After some time, Ankhesenamun and Vizier Ay got married.

More Tutankhamun Facts For Kids

  1. The word ‘Tutankhamun’ means ‘Living Image of Amun’.
  2. He is commonly known by another name called King Tut.
  3. The original name of this Pharaoh was Tutankhaten meaning ‘Living Image of Aten’.
  4. The height of Tutankhamun was 5 feet and 11 inches.
  5. The father of all the Pharaohs of Egypt is the god Ra.

Did you find these facts about Tutankhamun helpful? Is it what you’re looking for? Please and comment and help us improving this article. Thanks for reading it!

SHARE

Leave a Reply