Hundertwasser Facts For Kids | The Popular Artist Of Austria

He was an extraordinary artist of his time. He was born in the capital of Austria called Vienna. He is by far one of the most famous artists of Austria during the 20th century. Later on, he also developed interest in architecture and designing various postage stamps and coins. Now let’s explore more in Hundertwasser facts for kids.

Hundertwasser Facts For Kids

Hundertwasser Facts For KidsFull Name: Friedensreich Regentag Dunkelbunt Hundertwasser

Birth Name: Friedrich Stowasser

Common Name: Friedensreich Hundertwasser

Date of Birth: December 15, 1928

Place of Birth: Vienna, Austria

Occupation: Artist

Age: 71

Date of Death: February 19, 2000

Place of Death: New Zealand

Names

  1. The meaning of his first name ‘Friedensreich’ is “Peace-rich”.
  2. He changed his surname and took on another one called Hundertwasser.
  3. There were two more names that he wanted to pick to be his surname. One of these was a Dunkelbunt which means ‘Darkly multi-colored’. The other one was Regentag which means ‘Rainy Day’.

Family and Marriage

  1. The name of his mother was Elsa. She was a Jewish woman.
  2. The name of his wife was Herta Leitner.
  3. Hundertwasser and Leitner got married in 1958. However, the marriage continued for just 2 years after which they got separated.Hundertwasser Facts For Kids
  4. The name of his second wife was Yuko Ikewada. She too was an artist from Japan and they both got married in 1962. But again this marriage also continued for only 4 years after which they got separated.
  5. Hundertwasser had only one daughter. Her name was Heidi Trimmel. She was born in 1982.

Early Years

  1. During World War II when German forces were killing and torturing Jews in Austria, Hundertwasser’s family pretended themselves to be Christians instead of Jews. The trick worked primarily because his father was a Catholic. In this way, they saved their lives.
  2. In the year 1935, he was named as Catholic.
  3. In order to appear as Christian, Hundertwasser even joined a paramilitary group of Nazi forces called Hitler Youth.
  4. When the war was finished, he went to an art school in Vienna named Academy of Fine Arts. He studied there for 3 months.

Later Years

  1. A French artist named René Brô became his friend for his entire life. They first came across each other in Florence.
  2. In the year 1952 – 1953, Hundertwasser made his first impression as an artist in the public by displaying his paintings at an exhibition in his hometown.
  3. During 1950s, Hundertwasser made flags, coins and placards. The most popular flag he designed was Koru Flag in 1983.
  4. He also designed various stamps for the post office of Austria.
  5. In the year 1964, Hundertwasser purchased a mill in Waldviertel called Hahnsäge.
SHARE

4 COMMENTS

Leave a Reply